PRODUCT LEGAL, SAFETY AND REGULATORY INFORMATION
Medical device registration
International approval
Patent
Health records and privacy
Guarantee & returns

PRIVACY POLICY
Who we are
What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Who we share your data with
What rights you have over your data
Where we send your data
Additional information

AGREEMENT TO TERMS
Updates

Product legal, safety and regulatory information

Medical device registration

Australian Register of Therapeutic Goods (ARTG)

Vesticam is entered in the ARTG as medical device #301218 (by the Therapeutic Goods Administration of Australia).

The Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) is part of the Australian Government Department of Health, and is responsible for regulating therapeutic goods including prescription medicines, vaccines, sunscreens, vitamins and minerals, medical devices, blood and blood products.

Almost any product for which therapeutic claims are made must be entered in the Australian Register of Therapeutic Goods (ARTG) before it can be supplied in Australia. Being listed with the TGA does not qualify a product for general international approval, and special conditions apply if you purchase Vesticam as an international clinician.

International approval

Vesticam is sponsored and available for purchase in New Zealand through our distributor. Please contact us for more information.

Other international clinicians can purchase Vesticam goggles if they agree:

  • To use the goggles “For Research Purposes Only”.
  • To be responsible for paying any customs/duties/taxes/import fees required by your country.
  • To recognise that there may be limitations related to time differences.
  • To pay all shipping costs.

Patent

Vesticam has a light and easy-to-use patented adjustment system.

Health records and privacy

Health information is regarded as one of the most sensitive types of personal information. For this reason, the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) provides extra protections around its handling.  Video recordings of the eye and associated audio recordings are considered protected health information and should not be shared without the patient’s consent. Purchasers are required to follow their usual patient record sharing pathways when sharing eye movement videos.

Vesticam is not responsible for the security of any patient health data, or for any diagnosis made by practitioners based on Vesticam videos.

To reduce any risk to the security of patient health data, Vesticam recommends that patient eye movement videos are not stored on the android phone device, but are deleted after uploading to the purchasers usual safe and central health record system.

Guarantee

30 day money back satisfaction guarantee on purchase.
If for any reason you are not satisfied with your Vesticam IR video goggles, simply e-mail support@vesticam.com in the first 30 days from delivery and we will fully refund your money (less shipping costs).  

Full 1 year replacement guarantee on parts and software.
Vesticam IR goggle manufactured parts, your supplied android phone, camera, and software come with a full one year guarantee, when used according to instructions.

The Vesticam IR goggle system is lightweight and moderately robust. Treated with care, it will last many years.  The electronic components should not be left in very hot areas or exposed to water.  Please check your user manual available on the support page for care instructions.

Vesticam Pty Ltd  will not be held under responsible if any repairs are made on the system components without authorisation by our support team, or if the unit is not used in accordance with the supplied instructions.

Liability is limited to the replacement cost of the relevant components.

If you have questions or concerns please check www.vesticam.com/support or email support@vesticam.com

Privacy Policy

Who we are

https://www.vesticam.com
Email: info@vesticam.com
Phone: 1300 141 488
Fax: 02 6638 9618

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Information from contact form submissions are used strictly for customer service purposes, not for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use MonsterInsights for Google Analytics. Links are to their privacy policy pages.

To opt out of Google Analytics tracking, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Who we share your data with

We use Youtube and Wistia for hosting video.

We use Stripe for payment processing.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Information submitted via contact form, email or purchase is stored indefinitely, except for credit card data which is not stored at all.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Whenever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Vesticam follows the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) policy guidelines for data breach preparation and response in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you believe there has been a data breach involving Vesticam please contact us (support@vesticam.com) and we will identify, contain and manage it in a timely manner.

AGREEMENT TO TERMS

By purchasing from Vesticam.com, you acknowledge and agree to abide by the Product Legal, Safety & Regulatory Information and Privacy Policy; by submitting information you acknowledge and agree with the Privacy Policy; and in either case you agree that your information can be processed in accordance with these conditions.

Updates

Please note that our Product Legal, Safety & Regulatory Information and Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.